Challenge

Challenge 2009

Results

Competitor Army Position Score Ranking Rating
Peter Haines GB Sassanid Persian 1 96.00 120.00 2,179
Jim Gibson GB West Sudanese 2 93.00 110.85 2,036
Ian Austin GB Syro-Canaanite and Ugaritic 2 93.00 110.85 2,142
Chris Robinson GB Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 4 77.00 92.54 2,200
Tim Child GB Epirot Byzantine 5 70.00 83.38 1,934
Gordon Harrow GB Later Achaemenid Persian 6 66.00 74.23 2,034
Mike Pickering GB Early Byzantine 7 57.00 65.08 2,008
Ray Briggs GB Han Chinese 8 55.00 55.92 2,002
Keith Nathan GB Ghaznavid 9 48.00 46.77 1,978
Adrian Coombs-Hoar GB Late Imperial Roman 10 47.00 37.62 1,850
Steve Rathgay GB Urartian 11 46.00 28.46 1,857
Tony Dennis GB West Frankish or Norman 12 45.00 19.31 1,781
Greg Mann GB Ancient Spanish 13 44.00 10.15 2,014
Julian Morgan GB Palaiologan Byzantine 14 38.00 1.00 2,000

Positions after each round

Positions after each round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  • ■ Tony Dennis
  • ■ Peter Haines
  • ■ Steve Rathgay
  • ■ Greg Mann
  • ■ Keith Nathan
  • ■ Julian Morgan
  • ■ Tim Child
  • ■ Adrian Coombs-Hoar
  • ■ Ray Briggs
  • ■ Chris Robinson
  • ■ Gordon Harrow
  • ■ Jim Gibson
  • ■ Mike Pickering
  • ■ Ian Austin

Match scores by round

Competitor Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
Tony Dennis 01021815
Peter Haines 2525251110
Steve Rathgay 2522152
Greg Mann 01710152
Keith Nathan 2523000
Julian Morgan 082370
Tim Child 180151819
Adrian Coombs-Hoar 710101010
Ray Briggs 7315723
Chris Robinson 18325256
Gordon Harrow 102211023
Jim Gibson 1515232515
Mike Pickering 71501025
Ian Austin 1822141425

Umpires

David Mather

Stand-Ins

No stand-ins

Rating is the initial Glicko rating of each player at the start of the competition.

Total rating of all players in this competition was 28,015.00